Function and evolution of audio-visual communication: songbird study from comparative cognitive aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SOMA Masayo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00578875)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会性 / 進化 / コミュニケーション / 鳴禽類 / 認知 / 比較認知 / 性淘汰 / 歌鳥 / 求愛 / ディスプレイ / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrildid finches have multiple sexual traits, including courtship display that is composed of song and dance and ornamental plumage colors. This study shed light on song and dance, and asked why multiple sexual signals evolved and how they function. Estrildid finches showed a capacity to coordinate multimodal signals, such as singing, dancing, and bill sounds. In addition, young finches of a Estrildid species show practicing behavior of dance very early in their life, which might contribute to master fine coordination between singing and dancing. As dances are often displayed in parallel with songs, they are likely to evolve non-independently of songs. However, by using phylogenetic comparative approaches I found that dance and song evolved independently. The mechanisms and functions of the two behaviors are at least partially independent.