Integration in multisensory information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shinya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (90371088)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 時間知覚 / 情報統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain is able to determine the temporal order of multiple sensory signals (e.g., visual and auditory signals) arising from the same or different events; this is a key factor in reconstructing the external world. However, the existence of two types of time lag, physical (from the event to receptors) and neural (from receptors to a comparator), makes temporal ordering a complex process. Physical time lags are flexible (e.g., dependent on current physical context such as distance from the event), while neural time lags are stable (e.g., changing slowly in the process of development or aging). We performed a series of experiments of audiovisual temporal order judgments, and showed the existence of different types of temporal recalibrations with distinct time constants: a fast type that primarily adjust for physical lag (lag adaptation) and a slower type that principally adjust for neural lag (zero adjustment).