Regulatory mechanism of basal ganglia circuit in reward and aversive behavior and decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2014)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Takatoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (70421378)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 神経回路 / 報酬行動 / 忌避行動 / 可塑性 / 意思決定 / ドーパミン受容体 / 薬物依存症 / コカイン / 黒質網様部 / Eph受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated regulatory mechanism of basal ganglia circuit in reward and aversive behavior and decision-making, using reversible neurotransmission blocking technique, in which transmission of the direct and indirect pathways was selectively and reversibly blocked. We have found that the activation of D1 dopamine receptors and the inactivation of D2 dopamine receptors postsynaptically control reward and aversive behavior in a direct pathway-specific and indirect pathway-specific manner, respectively. Furthermore, we have revealed that reward and aversive behavior is regulated by pathway-specific neural plasticity via selective transmitter receptors in the basal ganglia circuit.