Draxin roles in thalamocortical projections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINMYO Yohei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (00418831)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軸索ガイダンス / 視床皮質軸索投射 / draxin
Research Abstract
In this study, we have focused on Draxin functions in thalamocortical projections. It has long been recognized that neocortical pioneer axons from subplate neurons are essential for the guidance of thalamocortical projections. Draxin is strongly expressed in early-born cortical neurons, including subplate and Cajal-Retzius cells, and weakly expressed in the ventral telencephalon and dorsal thalamus. Draxin deficient mice showed severe defects in thalamocortical projections. Thalamic axons showed a pathfinding error in the internal capsule region at embryonic day 14.5, when cortical axon pathfinding still appeared normal.
This suggests that draxin has direct functions in thalamocortical projections. Furthermore, the thalamocortical phenotype in draxin-/- mice is sufficiently rescued by transgenic expression of draxin in the neocortex. These results suggest that draxin from neocortical pioneer neurons is required for the guidance of thalamocortical projections.