Elucidating the novel functions of Ca2+-dependent phosphorylation pathway during neuronal circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAYAKA Takemoto-Kimura  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70372365)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウム / 神経回路形成 / CaMK / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During neuronal circuit formation, spontaneous calcium transients are believed to modify neuronal circuit formation, even before the synaptic maturation. However, how and which Ca2+-dependent downstream molecular events regulate each step of circuit formation are poorly understood. We previously found that distinct limbs of the CaMKK-CaMKI cascade were specifically implicated in determining the extent of either dendritic or axonal growth downstream of different extracellular signals in cultured cortical neurons. In order to extend these results, we have established conditional knockout lines to proceed in vivo study focusing on neuronal circuit formation. We found temporal and cell-type specific knock out of a CaMKI isoform in the developing cerebral cortex indeed impaired circuit formation in vivo and elucidated morphological abnormality of the neurons lacking the CaMKI isoform.