New neurons interact with activated astrocytes during migration toward the injured area in the post-stroke brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Naoko  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20464571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳室下帯 / 新生ニューロン / 脳梗塞 / 再生 / Slit / Robo / 活性化アストロサイト / ニューロン新生 / 脳梗塞モデル / 反応性アストロサイト / ニューロン再生 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After brain injury, immature new neurons generated in the adult ventricular-subventricular zone (V-SVZ) migrate toward injured areas through the dense meshwork of activated astrocytes to regenerate neurons. However, their number and migration efficiency are insufficient to induce functional recovery. Using a mouse model of ischemic stroke, we found that V-SVZ-derived new neurons secrete the Slit1 protein, a ligand for Robo2 expressed in activated astrocytes. The Slit-Robo signaling causes cytoskeletal modification in the astrocytes in contact with new neurons, which increases the efficiency of neuronal migration. Moreover, overexpression of Slit1 in the new neurons promotes their migration toward the injured area. These findings may contribute to the development of new strategies for the treatment of neurological diseases using the endogenous neuro-regeneration system.