Oligodendrocyte-neuron interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2014)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
KENJI Tanaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30329700)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361247)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロングリア相互作用 / オリゴデンドロサイト / オプトジェネティクス / カルシウム / 海馬 / 線条体 / 神経伝導 / オプトジェネィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligodendrocytes can respond to neuronal activity with prolonged depolarization of membrane potential. To understand the functional significance of oligodendrocytic depolarization, we used transgenic animals in which oligodendrocytes expressed channelrhodopsin-2 and examined the neuronal responses. We demonstrated that illumination-triggered depolarization of oligodendrocytes induced early- and late-onset facilitation of axonal conduction; the former lasted for approximately 10 min, whereas the latter continued for up to 3 h. These results suggested that oligodendrocyte depolarization induces short- and long-term functional plastic changes in the white matter and plays active roles in brain circuit functions.