Dendritic coding of sensory and motor information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Masanori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動神経生理学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30578901)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新皮質 / 体性感覚 / 知覚 / 樹状突起 / カルシウムイメージング / 大脳新皮質 / 弁別課題
Research Abstract
We aimed to understand how L5 neuron dendrites work in vivo. For this purpose, we developed a fast 3-dimentional scanning 2-photon microscope to achieve dendritic Ca^<2+> imaging with optogenetical manipulation, and local drug applications to a brain area. Dendritic Ca^<2+> activity could be evoked by hindlimb stimulations and electrical stimulations to a higher-order motor cortex in anesthetized mice. This dendritic Ca^<2+> activity significantly increased during awake state. We also found that enlarged dendritic activity significantly suppressed by local application of TTX, a antagonist of sodium channel, to the higher-order motor area. These results indicate that large dendritic activity in awake state can be activated by the higher-order motor area.