Understanding the neural basis of olfactory memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Hokto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90546574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Keita  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40425616)
SHIOZAKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50630571)
BADEL Laurent  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50599123)
TAKAGI Yoshiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (30415210)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記憶 / ショウジョウバエ / オペラント条件付け / イメージング / 電気生理学 / 匂い記憶 / シナプス伝達 / キノコ体 / パッチクランプ法 / 嗅覚情報処理 / カルシウムイメージング / 光遺伝学 / 古典的条件付け
Research Abstract
Memory that supports human activity is thought to be embedded in the brain as changes in cellular morphology and activity. However, the mechanisms underlying memory is not well understood. By focusing on olfactory memory in the adult Drosophila, this study aimed to understand the mechanisms of memory at cellular, synaptic, and circuit levels. We were able to develop a method to create memories in individual animals, to record the activity simultaneously from an ensemble of neurons involved in memory, and to analyze electrical properties of neurons and synapses in a brain region responsible for olfactory memory.