Cognitive neuroscience of moral and judicial judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidehiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60415429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords道徳 / 司法 / 意思決定 / 認知神経科学 / 精神医学 / 神経科学 / 非侵襲的脳画像
Research Abstract
Using neuroimaging methods, we investigated neurocognitive mechanisms of judicial and moral judgments, and the role s of sympathy, fairness, impulsivity and social cognition on them in healthy volunteers and neuropsychiatric disorders.
Legal punitive judgments (criminal sentences) activated precuneus and anterior cingulate cortex, suggesting that sentencing is based on negative affective responses to murder, sympathy for mitigating circumstances and cognitive control to choose numerical punishments. Individual differences on the inclination to mitigate correlated with activity in the insula. We found that individuals with a low level of serotonin transporters in the midbrain including dorsal raphe nucleus are honest and trustful, and thus cannot tolerate unfairness, being candid in expressing their frustrations.