Production of somatic cell nuclear transferred mice by regulations of X-linked gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
INOUE KIMIKO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 専任研究員 (70360500)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体細胞核移植クローン / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / 発生工学 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 体細胞核移植 / エピゲノム / クロマチン / 核移植 / 体細胞クローン / RNA干渉 / クロマチン免疫沈降
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) is sole reproductive engineering technique to allow us to produce individuals from somatic cells, their developmental efficiency is usually less than 5%. In this study, we aimed at practical applications of this technique and attempted to develop procedures of gene regulations by non-genetic modification to improve low developmental efficiency of SCNT. As a results, we obtained following conclusions. (1) mRNA introduction of a transcription factor activated in fertilized embryos could improve developmental efficiency of SCNT embryos in vitro. (2) RNA knock down of Xist gene that triggered X chromosome inactivation in female somatic cells could remarkably ameliorate impaired developmental efficiency into term offsprings of SCNT embryos.