High-dense CMOS electrode array to investigate neuronal network in culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hirokazu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90361518)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経細胞 / 脳 / ネットワーク / 培養 / 電極 / CMOS / 可塑性 / 神経回路 / 微小電極アレイ / カルシウムイメージング / 分散培養 / 活動電位
Research Abstract
The network configuration and activities in dissociated cultures of neurons were investigated using high-density CMOS microelectrode array with 11,011 recording sites within 1.8 x 1.8 mm2. Our data demonstrated that the conduction velocity of action potential along an axon varies within an identical cell; the velocity was high at thick parts of axon, while low at thin parts. We also demonstrated that low-firing-rate neurons migrate actively. Furthermore, spatio-temporal patterns evoked by single axon stimulation were proved useful to quantify the functional connectivity and plasticity within the network.