Electron-beam induced single molecular manipulation and nano processing of living cell in aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (00516049)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体情報・計測 / 電子線描画 / 1分子計測 / 電子線励起反応 / バーチャルリアリティ / 分子環境ディスプレイ / リアルタイム観察 / ライブセルイメージ / 細胞膜 / ナノ構造造形 / 導電性高分子 / 1分子加工 / 細胞工学 / マルチスケール生物学 / 電子線 / ナノバイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Our study reports a new method of in situ EB lithography in a non-vacuum liquid environment for a complete living cell; in the future, this research could lead to nano-surgery by molecular mechanics on a cell membrane. We expect this first demonstration of in situ nano processing and cellular nano stimulation can be utilized for real time analysis of changes in membrane protein dynamics. Our nano processing on a culturing living cell using an EB-induced reaction could directly manipulate the molecular physical dynamic function and chemical property of the environment. Moreover, theoretically, the EB had less than a nanometer scale wavelength, and the electron range in water was also 10s nm. Therefore this method can provide new approaches for in situ molecular level dynamics manipulation on membrane dynamics-related disorders, for example cancer metastasis, and repairing and regenerating neurons after injury; by combining it with single molecule imaging it can be used to understand how spatio-temporal dynamics affects their mechanisms.