Development of an expertise-knowledge-based support system for facial expression diagnosis using multi-modal facial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masakazu  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (40362686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顔 / 表情 / 数理モデル / 皮膚 / 計測 / 粘弾性 / モーション
Research Abstract
In this project, an expertise-knowledge-based support system for facial expression diagnosis was developed using multi-modal facial data, namely skin mechanical parameters as well as motion data, on the basis of expertise knowledge of orthodontists. The robust nature of the system has been demonstrated by applying to the mathematical modeling of the aging effect in adulthood of Japanese females.