Ultrafast laser nanosurgery of cells and antigen against infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERAKAWA Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60580090)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / レーザー医療 / ナノサージェリー / 細胞膜穿孔 / ドラッグデリバリー / フェムト秒レーザー / 誘電体粒子
Research Abstract
Cell membrane surgery by femtosecond laser-excited enhanced optical field was demonstrated. Simultaneous perforation of multiple cells was demonstrated by using a single pulse of unfocused femtosecond laser with cell selectivity. Combined method of nanoscale-laser processing with limited heat affected zone and high-throughput treatment by simultaneous excitation of multiple particles was realized.