Sensorimotor adaptation induced by robotic assistant during walking: toward recovery of walking function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMIBAYASHI Kiyotaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (70415363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 歩行 / ロボット / 歩容 / リハビリテーション / ロボットアシスト / 適応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate adaptive changes in the lower limb movement and electromyographic (EMG) activities of the lower limb muscles following robot-assisted walking in healthy subjects and patients with locomotor disorder.Electrophysiological techniques were also used to investigate short-term adaptation in the neural pathways before and after the robot-assisted walking. The walking pattern and EMG activities of the lower limb muscles differed between normal walking and robot-assisted walking in healthy subjects and patients with locomotor disorder. By comparing walking parameters between normal walking conditions conducted before and after the assisted walking, changes in the step length and EMG pattern were observed in the patients who have slow walking speed.