Create evidence of microcurrent electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Akira  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80454792)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織損傷 / 微弱電流刺激 / 物理療法 / 創傷治癒 / 理学療法 / 電気刺激療法 / 軟部組織損傷 / スポーツ
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study was to examine whether microcurrent electrical stimulation (MES) influence on the repair promotion of the soft tissue and muscles.We studied it using clinical studies and basic studies during this study period. In the clinical studies, we studied it in the postoperative patients.This study elucidated that MES effected the swelling and flexibility of the soft tissues than postoperative pain reduction.Whereas we studied it in a wound of the skin and skeletal muscle injury in rats. MES promoted the healing of acute wound and recovery of the skeletal muscle injury in rats. In addition, MES promoted the healing of refractory wound in the diabetes model rats.This study suggested the possibility that MES promote a wound and the muscle damage by sports activity and the wound healing of patients with diabetes.