Neurorehabilitation via neural interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukio  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 准教授 (20390693)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工神経接続 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄損傷 / BCI / 脊髄 / 磁気刺激 / Brain computer interface / 随意歩行 / 手 / 随意運動 / Brain-computer interface / 脳梗塞 / 歩行再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional loss of limb control in individuals with neural damage is attributed to interruption of descending pathways to spinal network. Although neural circuits locate below and above the lesion remain functional. We investigated that an artificial neuronal connection that bridges supra-spinal system and spinal network beyond the lesion site restores lost function. A promising application was to bridge impaired spinal cord lesion, as demonstrated that volitionally controlled walking in individuals with spinal cord lesion can be restored by muscle-controlled stimulation to lumbar spinal cord. Furthermore, we investigated the motor adaptation process to a novel artificial recurrent connection from a muscle to a peripheral nerve. We found that participants could control muscle activity to utilize a novel connection into the volitional control of upper limb. Thus these protocols developed as promising neuroprosthesis for individuals who have residual neural systems after neural damage.