Influences of exercise, obesity and aging on growth hormone secretion and clarification of mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazushige  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60508258)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 体脂肪 / 内臓脂肪 / 異所性脂肪 / 低酸素 / 有酸素運動 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
The present study investigated that influences of long-term exercise training and diet intervention on growth hormone secretions. The results from each experiment indicated that 2-4 weeks of exercise training and several days of diet intervention (increase in fat consumption) did not affect exercise-induced growth hormone response. However, exercise-induced growth hormone was significantly enhanced when the 4 week of exercise training was conducted in hypoxia. These findings suggest that exercise-induced growth hormone response is relatively robust under general situation. On the other hand, the findings newly suggest possibility that exercise-induced growth hormone response might be improved by exercise intervention with specific condition, such as the use of exposure to hypoxia during exercise.