Identification of type-specific epigenetics in skeletal muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Fuminori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90346156)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 骨格筋 / 遅筋と速筋 / 筋活動 / 骨格筋特性 / 遺伝子転写 / 速筋・遅筋 / 速筋・遅筋特性 / 遅筋・速筋 / 筋サイズ調節 / DNAメチル化 / 転写調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis using a ChIP-seq revealed that transcriptionally active histone marks, H3K4me3 and acetylation of H3, were less mapped at the genes activated specially in slow soleus, whereas the transcription of fast muscle-specific genes was associated with these active histone marks in fast plantaris in rats. We also found that the epigenome of plantaris was susceptible to the physiological and pharmacological stimuli, but that of soleus was resistive. For instance, silencing of muscle activity by denervation caused the displacement of acetylated histone and Pol II in 5' ends of genes in plantaris, but minor effects were seen in soleus. Increased recruitment of Pol II induced by forced acetylation of histone was also suppressed in valproic acid-treated soleus. These observations indicate that slow skeletal muscle has a unique characteristic in the histone modifications, which may relate to the preservation of the genetic backbone against physiological stimuli.