Neuromuscular mechanism of multi-joint movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Junichiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (70552321)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理学
Research Abstract
This project focused on the neuromuscular mechanism underlying the muscular force generating system in whole organism basis of human movement. Because the muscle functions of the multi-joint movement are closely relates to daily living activities and sports performance, it is important to understand how muscle force generation during the multi-joint movements are involved.
It was interesting to know the mechanical properties of muscle during the generating force at different activation levels and the mechanisms of signal transmission between the brain and muscles during the movements. The mechanical characteristics and physiological role of muscles that control the human multi-joint movement were important for determining the human voluntary movements.