How is cardiac parasympathetic nerve activity controlled during exercise?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIMOCHI Hirotsugu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (60379948)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動 / 心臓 / 迷走神経 / 心拍数 / 自律神経 / 心臓自律神経 / 循環 / 自立神経活動 / 自律神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was to examine how parasympathetic nerve activity to the heart is controlled during dynamic exercise in conscious animals. In addition to this, it was also aimed to establish how to measure cardiac and hemodynamic parameters which will be affected by cardiac autonomic nervous system during dynamic exercise. Although efferent thoracic parasympathetic nerve activity could be measured successfully in anesthetized rats and mice and decerebrated-unanesthetized rats, it remains to be established how the efferent cardiac parasympathetic nerve activity can be separated from another non-cardiac parasympathetic activities. Also, because the same technical problem remains to be solved in conscious animal preparations, only mixed efferent thoracic nerve activities could be measured at this time. In the meantime, it was established to measure cardiac and hemodynamic parameters during treadmill exercise as well as during resting in conscious rats.