Reconsideration of the Dietary Reference Intakes for the Japanese: measurement of total energy expenditure of infants using the doubly labeled water method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
EBINE Naoyuki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30404370)
Research Collaborator NAKAE Satoshi
NISHIMOTO Yukiko
ETANI Yuri
IDA Shinobu
MIYATANI Shuichi
ISHII Kojiro
HIGAKI Yasuki
TANAKA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 二重標識水法 / 食事摂取基準 / エネルギー消費量 / エネルギー必要量 / 二重標識水 / 基礎代謝 / 総エネルギー消費量 / システマチックレビュー / フード法 / 間接熱量測定法 / 系統的レビュー / ヒューマンカロリメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to expand the valid evidence of Estimated Energy Requirement (EER) in Dietary Reference Intakes (DRI) for Japanese as there is still a lack of data for infants. A field survey of Total Energy Expenditure (TEE) was conducted on infants (age range of 3 to 5 yrs) using the Doubly Labeled Water (DLW) method, which is the gold standard for measuring TEE, and in addition, a systematic review was accomplished.
Results of Physical Activity Level (PAL) obtained from DLW show that the value of PAL indicated in DRI was significantly lower. Whereas, results of the average TEE of infants obtained from the systematic review, mostly matched the results obtained from the field survey. This becomes a problem as PAL is calculated by using TEE and BMR, which further affects EER.
From these findings, it is suggested that obtaining EER from BMR and PAL which is the traditional method, may not be the most appropriate method, especially for infants.