Investigation for "intracellular obesity hypothesis" and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yoshifumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 異所性脂肪 / アルコール / 内臓脂肪
Research Abstract
We investigated the cause of metabolic disorders in non-obese subjects, frequently seen in Asian people. We recruited 85 non-obese subjects and obese subjects with metabolic syndrome (n=14). We measured intramyocellular lipid (IMCL) and intrahepatic lipid (IHL). We also evaluated insulin sensitivity in muscle and liver by glucose clamp with stable isotope. Muscle insulin resistance was associated with higher TG and IHL and lower HDL-C levels. Multiple regression analysis revealed that maximum oxygen uptake, visceral fat volume and physical activity levels are recognized as independent determinant of muscle IR. In non-obese subjects, IRs in muscle and liver are independently occurred and physical activity may be important determinant of muscle IR.