Biochemical marker for prediction of exercise training-induced improvement of arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYUKI Iemitsu  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90375460)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 有酸素性運動 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the effects of regular aerobic exercise on apelin concentrations in middle-aged and older adults. Thirty-four healthy middle-aged and older subjects were randomly divided into two groups: exercise intervention and sedentary controls. Subjects in the training group completed 8-week of aerobic exercise training (60-70% peak oxygen uptake [VO2peak] for 45 min, 3 days/week). In the training group, VO2peak was significantly increased, and carotid beta-stiffness was significantly decreased, after the intervention. Moreover, plasma apelin and NOx levels were significantly increased in the training group after the intervention. Additionally, there was a correlation between the training effects of plasma apelin levels and carotid beta-stiffness (r = -0.508, P = 0.032). These results suggest that the increased in plasma apelin levels may be associated with exercise training-induced alternation of arterial stiffness in middle-aged and older adults.