Development of New Baking Technique for Pure Rice Bread Conceived from the Structure Control Method of the Elastomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA AKIHIRO  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50343075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODA Tomonori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調理と加工 / 食品加工とレオロジー / 構造制御 / 米粉 / 製パン性 / エラストマー / レオロジー制御 / グルテンフリー / 製パン技術
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to develop new technique for making pure rice bread by conceiving from the structure control method of the elastomer. In this study, effects of (1) amorphous rice starch and (2) oil as additives were estimated. By adding oil, viscoelastic properties of rice dough under region of fermentation temperature can be controlled. Furthermore, effect of rheological change on processability for rice dough was estimated. From the results of this consideration, it is clarified that by adding oil with rice dough, rheological properties and processability such as having uniform cell can be easily controlled.