Database about circadian system regulating bioavailability of food factors, and their applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2012-2014)
University of Shizuoka (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20403701)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体内時計 / 機能性成分 / 概日リズム / 生体内有効性 / マウス / 脂質代謝 / アントシアニン / 時間制限給餌 / 食品機能性成分 / 生物時計 / げっ歯類 / 培養細胞 / 食品機能成分 / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circadian profiles, for example typical clock genes such as Bmal1, Clock and Cry, and transporter genes such as Sglt1, Pept1 and Mdr1, existing in the liver and small intestine were analyzed in mice. Following, database about circadian system regulating bioavailability of food factors were summarized. These circadian system including clock genes was affected by the environmental factors, for example nocturnal light and isolation stress exposure into mice. Furthermore, the effects of consumption timing at active- or inactive-phase on bioavailability of bilberry anthocyanins were evaluated. Their gastric emptying rate was significantly faster upon administration at the active-phase than that of the inactive-phase. Their amounts appeared in the plasma suggested also different time-dependent property, implying that the intensity of beneficial effects of anthocyanins might be different in the alimentary canal and/or physiological environment according to their consumption timing.