Establishment of the analysis method of the multiple layer film which combined cross-sectional analysis and mapping ATR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takayuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40409462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素材分析 / 劣化分析 / 文化財分析 / 有機分析 / 表面分析 / 劣化解析 / 高分子分析
Research Abstract
A lacquer film is a natural polymer and is used for various uses for many years. Especially the technique used for cultural assets was a multilayer film, and it was impossible to have analyzed each class by the old analysis method. In this research, I made it possible to analyze the structure of a lacquer film in detail by conducting analysis (cross section analysis) from the side about this lacquer film. When the actually historical sample was analyzed, in the layer, I could confirm the difference and was able to perform more suitable evaluation in the interpretation as a result of other analytical skills a restoration layer and at the beginning from this result.