Roles of Notch signaling pathway in colon cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SONOSHITA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80511857)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転移 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 大腸がん / Aes / Notch
Research Abstract
Cancer is the leading cause of death in most industrialized nations, and the direct cause of cancer death is often its metastasis to the vital organs. In this study, we demonstrate that Notch signaling regulates activities of Rho family small GTPases to stimulate invasion and metastasis of colon cancer. On the other hand, activation of PIK3CAin Apc mutant mice caused massive local invasion of intestinal tumors. These results raise novel therapeutic targets in invasion and metastasis of colon cancer.