Development of cancer treatment by molecular targeted anti-cancer hybrid peptide against refractory cancers which are resistant to cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Koji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70422318)
Research Collaborator HORIBE Tomohisa  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定講師 (20467468)
KOHNO Masayuki  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00437203)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子標的治療 / ペプチド創薬 / ハイブリッドペプチド / 難治性癌 / 治療抵抗性
Research Abstract
We focused on the targeting to transferrin receptor, IL4 receptor alpha, Neuropilin-1, and Her2 which over-express on the refractory cancer cells including pancreatic cancer and glioblastoma, and designed hybrid peptide in which targeting peptides to these receptors were conjugated with lytic type peptide that disintegrates selectively cancer cell membrane. It was found that designed hybrid peptides had effective cytotoxic and anti-tumor activities toward cancer cells over-expressing these receptors including resistant cell lines to trastuzumab and lapatinib both in vitro and in vivo. Thus, it is suggested that hybrid peptide designed in this study may provide a potent therapeutic option for patients with refractory cancer in the future.