Identification of critical microRNAs in gastric cancer and application for epigenetic therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23680090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshimasa  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90360114)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / エピジェネティック治療 / マイクロRNA / 胃がん / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the role of microRNAs (miRNAs) during gastric carcinogenesis and the feasibility of epigenetic therapy for gastric neoplasms.MiRNA microarray analyses revealed that miR-29c was significantly down-regulated in gastric cancers and that miR-142 and miR-155 were overexpressed in gastric MALT lymphomas. MiR-1246, miR-302a and miR-4448 were up-regulated by treatment of gastric cancer cells with EZH2 inhibitors such as SAHA and DZNep. In addition, we have developed a novel miRNA promoter microarray for chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP)-on-chip assay. Using this custom-made miRNA promoter microarray, we have successfully performed ChIP-on-chip assay to identify miRNAs regulated by histone modification. These results indicate that misexpression of miRNAs plays critical roles during gastric carcinogenesis and that epigenetic therapy with chromatin-modifying drugs exert multiple anti-cancer effects through activation of tumor-suppressor miRNAs.