Past atmospheric characteristics of glacial and interglacial periods reconstructed from aerosol compositions preserved in bipolar ice cores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイスコア / 古環境復元 / エアロゾル / 南極 / 北極 / 硫酸塩 / グリーンランド / 国際研究者交流スウェーデン / 氷床コア / 昇華法 / 国際研究者交流(スウェーデン) / 古環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulphate aerosols, particularly micron-sized particles of sulphate salt and sulphate-adhered dust, can act as cloud condensation nuclei, leading to increased solar scattering. Evidence for sulphate-climate coupling in the current era has not been found, but may be revealed in the long-term sulphate record from polar ice cores. Melted ice-core samples have previously provided only sulphate-ion concentrations, which may be due to sulphuric acid. We present profiles of sulphate-salt fluxes over the past 300,000 years from the Dome Fuji ice core in inland Antarctica. Results show the sulphate-salt flux correlates inversely with temperature, suggesting a climatic coupling between particulate sulphur and temperature. Although based on a model with serious uncertainties when applied to the ice core record, this analysis indicates that the glacial-to-interglacial decrease in sulphate would lessen the aerosol indirect effects on cloud albedo, leading to an Antarctic warming of 0.1 to 5.2 K.