Multi-tracer study on Arctic Ocean Acidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO-KAWAI Michiyo  東京海洋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (50601382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 北極海 / SF6 / トレーサー / 時系列採水 / 北極 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ
Research Abstract
We have observed distribution of calcium carbonate saturation state in the Canada Basin. Undersaturated waters were found at the surface and subsurface layers. The distributions of surface undersaturated water were mainly determined by dilution, warming/cooling and photosynthesis. For the subsurface undersaturated water (Pacific Winter Water), we have measured SF6 concentrations in order to estimate water mass ages. Results revealed that mean age of PWW in the Canada Basin is ~10 years and newer PWW is transported in to the basen by 3 pathways. We also developed a method to reconstruct calcium carbonate saturation state from salinity, temperature and oxygen data. Reconstructed values well agreed with observed values. By applying this method to historical observations, we could make a map of calcium carbonate saturation state for the entire Arctic Ocean.
Furthermore, we have successfully collected seawater samples throughout the year, by using moored water samplers.