Aerobic methane production in oxygenated water column of lake ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tomoya  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50362075)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタン極大 / 好気的メタン生成 / 有機リン代謝 / メチルホスホン酸 / シアノバクテリア / Synechococcus / 好気的メタン極大 / C-Pリアーゼ / CARD-FISH / メタン / 湖沼 / 温室効果気体 / プランクトン / メタン菌 / 湖盆形状
Research Abstract
We conducted the field and laboratory studies to identify the aerobic methane production pathways in lake ecosystems. The field studies revealed that dissolved CH4 concentrations often exhibit a subsurface maximum during the stratified period in many lakes. In particular, large, oligotrophic lakes tended to form large CH4 maximum. Moreover, seasonal occurrence of the CH4 maximum was closely related to the abundance of planktonic microbes (Synechococcus), suggesting CH4 production by microbes even in the presence of O2. Furthermore, the microcosm experiments showed the aerobic CH4 production when methylphosphonic acid (MPn) was added to the P-deficient lake water, suggesting the expression of a carbon-phosphorus lyase for P utilization and producing CH4 from MPn. The present study revealed the causal relationships between aerobic microorganisms, their phosphonate metabolism, and CH4 production, which clarify the novel methane production pathway observed in many oligotrophic lakes.