High-precision continuous measurements of the methane flux over a forest using a laser spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA MASAHITO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (60508373)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタンフラックス / 森林 / 微気象 / チャンバー / レーザー分光計 / メタン / 土壌 / プロファイル / 逆解析 / 環境計測 / 温室効果気体 / 陸域物質循環 / 森林生態系 / 微気象観測 / 簡易渦集積法
Research Abstract
Methane flux was measured over a temperate forest using the micrometeorological and chamber methods. The micrometeorological method has an advantage to quantify spatially representative flux, whereas the chamber methods can be used for understanding processes. More than two-year continuous measurements showed that the forest acted as a methane sink, and the sink was greater in summer than winter. The annual methane sink was 868 mg CH4 m-2 yr-1. The methane fluxes were controlled by soil water content and soil temperature, where increase in soil water content restricted the methane sink whereas increase in soil temperature enhanced the methane sink.