Investigation of microbial conversion process of CO2 in marine sediment-a basic study for carbon dioxide capture and storage-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IJIRI Akira  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (70374212)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords二酸化炭素貯留 / 微生物 / 海底堆積物 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Microbial conversion processes of CO2 in marine sediments were investigated by using the sediment samples obtained by the two drilling cruises. The impact of the CO2 injection to a bituminous coal was also examined by simulating in-situ pressure and temperature using a high-pressure reactor system. The results from these studies suggest that the contribution of homo-acetogenesis from H2/CO2 cannot be ignored as a CO2 conversion process.