Establishment of assay systems for risk assessment of exposure to endocrine disrupting chemicals in human developing brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2013)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Takayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80453489)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内分泌かく乱化学物質 / サル / ラット / 神経毒性 / 発達毒性 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 神経発達 / 化学物質
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish an effective assay system using experimental animals for the risk assessment of exposure to endocrine disrupting chemicals in developing human. In the present assay system, rats (Rattus norvegicus) and cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis) were introduced as useful experimental animals to evaluate any species difference between rodent and primate in the responses to a specific chemical. In addition, this study tried to produce any biologically reliable and accurate information about the adverse effects of chemical exposure, combining in vitro (using living animals) and in vivo (using primary cultured cells) study. This study revealed that there were remarkable species differences between monkeys and rats in the response to thyroid hormone deficiency and exposure to synthetic compounds. Furthermore, the combination of in vivo and in vitro studies succeeded in producing the biologically reliable information about the effects of the compound tested.