Project/Area Number |
23681011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Go 独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (70414373)
Research Collaborator |
KAWAGUCHI Maiko 明治大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ハウスダスト / 難燃剤 / バイオアッセイ / 化学物質リスク / 室内環境 / ARアンタゴニスト / ERαアゴニスト / PRアンタゴニスト / in vitroバイオアッセイ / 毒性同定評価 |
Research Abstract |
Indoor dust is a sink for many kinds of pollutants, including flame retardants (FRs). To reveal high-priority endpoints of and contaminant candidates in indoor dust, using reporter gene assays based on human U2OS cell lines, we characterized the endocrine-disrupting potencies of crude extracts of indoor dust collected from Japan and abroad and for 23 selected FRs. Indoor dust extracts were agonistic to ERa, GR, and PPARg2 and antagonistic against AR, PR, GR, and PPARg2. A majority of FRs was agonistic to ERa and PPARg2 only, and some FRs demonstrated antagonism against all tested nuclear receptors. Hierarchical clustering clearly indicated agonism of ERa and antagonism of AR and PR were common. Given our previous results regarding the concentrations of FRs in indoor dust and in light of our current results, candidate contributors to these effects includes FRs such TDCIPP. We have just started in vivo reproductive toxicity testing for TDCIPP by testing method established in this study.