Elucidation of metal immobilization mechanisms and toxcity by chemical amendments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yohey  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436899)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌汚染 / 不溶化 / 環境基準 / 重金属
Research Abstract
In-situ immobilization technologies are recommended for remediation of metal contaminated soils in Japan. The main objective of this study was to elucidate the effect of various amendments on metal immobilization in contaminated soils from the viewpoints of chemical extraction, metal speciation and bioavailability. The amendments selected were eggshell, oyster shell (calcined or non-calcined), biochar, beef-bone powder and iron powder. All of these amendment could reduce solubility of lead and cadmium in soils. Detailed information is available in publications.