Biomineralogical treatment of melted waste slag to give additional values for advanced recycle applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumitake  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00414376)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスラグ系廃棄物 / 生体的鉱物学的反応 / 高付加価値化 / 循環資源化 / 誘導化リン酸処理 / 有機アパタイト複合層 / 生体親和的表面 / 環境浄化機能 / 付加価値発現
Research Abstract
To recycle melted waste slag more, it is necessary to give some additional values for market popularity as well as toxic metal immobilization. The objective of this study is to develop easy and cheap technology to give both effects to slag. Organic phosphate treatment synthesized organic apatite layers on slag surface. This immobilized toxic metals and promoted the formation of biofilm. Treated slag is expected to serve as environment remediation medium according to biological activity of some microorganisms in biofilm.