Construction and STM Investigation of 2D self-assembled structures of ionized heptazine derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2013)
Kumamoto University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shinobu  香川大学, 工学部, 講師 (60423498)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2次元自己組織化 / ヘプタジン誘導体 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 自己組織化 / 固液界面 / ナノ材料 / 超分子構造 / 自己組織化構造
Research Abstract
Heptazine derivatives are candicates as building blocks for functional nano-architectures, because of the monomers of graphitic carbon nitrides as metal-free photocatalysts. In this research, we found the ordered self-assembled structures of melem monocation at the aqueous solution–Au(111) interface. In addition, the adsorbed structures of cyamerulate anions were formed at the aqueous solution–Au(111) interface, and EC-STM revealed that the structures were stable under the electrochemical potential control.