Research on single color center in solid toward quantum network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUOCHI Norikazu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00323311)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子情報 / ダイヤモンド / NV中心 / 量子暗号通信 / 量子コンピューティング / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
By using the NV centre in diamond, we demonstrated strong coupling between a solid-state quantum processing unit (a flux-qubit) and a dedicated quantum memory (NV centers). Furthermore, we reported the realization of electrically driven single photon source at room temperature by using the NV centre by making p-i-n diode structure. In addition, we demonstrated the electrical manipulation of the negative charge state of single nitrogen-vacancy defect centers (NV-) in diamond for the first time. We consider that our achievement is a crucial step towards elaborated diamond-based quantum information devices which is operated by single spin, single photon, and single charge.