Control and investigation of new magneto-electric coupling at surfaces of single magnetic metal nano clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toyokazu  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10383548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピンエレクトロニクス / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM) / 表面・界面物性 / マイク ロ・ナノデバイス / 磁性 / 磁気電気結合 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(STM) / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
With our scanning tunneling microscopy setups we applied electric filed pulses on surfaces of Fe nano clusters. Transitions between bcc ferromagnetic and fcc antiferromagnetic phases were successfully controlled by the pulses with a space resolution of 1nm. Phase diagram was made. Lifetime of the phase transition was measured and its temperature dependence was confirmed. We have tried to find the magnetoelectric coupling in other metallic surfaces. Ni nano clusters with co-existence of bcc and fcc phases were successfully fabricated by growing monolayer Ni film on Fe(110)-whisker.