Study on the roles of internal and external factors in active self-organization of biomolecular motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Kakugo  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10374224)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分子モーター / 能動的自己組織化 / 螺旋構造 / 気液界面 / 伸展刺激 / 力学刺激 / 能動的集積法
Research Abstract
We have developed a method to integrate biomolecular motors system, microtubule and kinesin, into assembled structures through active self-organization. Here, we examined the roles of internal and external factors in active self-organization of microtubule. We found that 1) lattice structure of microtubule is a key factor by tuning which the rotational motion of ring-shaped microtubule assembly could be controlled, 2) interface such as boundary between air and buffer has a pronounced effect on the morphology and organization of microtubule and 3) external perturbation, e.g., stretching stimuli can be employed to regulate the morphology of microtubule assemblies which in turn resulted in highly ordered structure with a specific orientation.