Creation of non-close-packed colloidal crystals by assemblies of anisotropically shaped particles under external fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Daisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / 異型粒子 / 異形粒子 / 磁場 / 複合粒子 / 配向
Research Abstract
Anisotropically shaped composite particles were prepared in wet chemical processes for creating new types of colloidal crystals. The preparation of anisotropic composite particles were performed by incorporating inorganic components into polymers that are main components of composite particles. The inorganic components incorporated were used as materials responsive to external fields such as electric and magnetic fields. Localization of the inorganic components in the composite particles could assemble the composite particles with their directed orientation. Hollow particles incorporating a movable core could be a new type of building block to create non-close packed colloidal crystals responsive to external fields.