Nano-bio-engineering of self-assembled materials driven by chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionGifu University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masato  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20432867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化 / ナノバイオ / 化学反応
Research Abstract
This research aim is to develop self-assembled nanomaterials capable of sensing and responding various stimuli in biological environment and/or mild stimuli applicable to biological conditions. To this end, we focused on introducing selectivity of chemical reactions into the self-assembled nanomaterials. On the basis of the molecular design, we have successfully developed supramolecular hydrogels capable of responding biomolecules as biomarker and supramolecular hydrogelators exhibiting unique heat-set hydrogelformation.