Investigation of nanoscale spatial heterogeneity in polymeric materials by using 3D single-molecule tracking techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Syoji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (10372632)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子科学 / ナノ反応ダイナミクス計測 / 単一分子イメージング / 材料評価 / 超解像蛍光イメージング / 単一分子検出 / 単一分子蛍光イメージング / 1分子科学 / 単分子イメージング / 超解像 / 高分子 / 反応ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
In this project, we have focused on constructing single-molecule imaging apparatuses with three-dimensional (3D) resolution for the investigation of spatial heterogeneity at the molecular level in polymeric materials. To achieve 3D localization, two approaches were employed. The first one is so-called the astigmatism imaging method, in which a cylindrical lens was inserted into the imaging system to modify the shape of the fluorescent image of a single molecule depending on Z-position. The second approach is a structured illumination with a periodic intensity modulation along the Z-axis due to the interference of two laser beams. These imaging apparatuses provided the 3D resolution of several tens of nanometers. By using the 3D super-resolution techniques, we have clarified the mechanism of anomalous diffusion of guest molecules in polymer films. In addition, we have also succeeded in the visualization of spatial heterogeneity in polymeric materials.