Synthesis and Evaluation of Supramolecular Assemblies Possessing Light Energy Conversion Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HASOBE Taku  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70418698)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子集合体 / コロネン / ベンゾペリレン / ポルフィリン / 光エネルギー変換 / ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
A series of benzo[ghi]perylene and coronene derivatives substituted by electron-withdrawing imide and ester groups were systematically synthesized considering number of imide and ester groups, five- and six-membered imide groups, and the peripheral positions. The steady-state absorption and fluorescence spectra also become red-shifted and broadened as compared to those of reference unsubstituted benzo[ghi]perylene and coronene. Regarding the electrochemistry, with an increase in the number of imide groups, the reduction potentials are significantly shifted to the positive direction, which indicates the large enhancement of electron-accepting properties.Then, systematic comparison of quantum yields and rate constants of the excited-state dynamics also reveals that the intersystem crossing pathway was accelerated in both benzo[ghi]peryleneimide and coroneneimide derivatives, whereas the fluorescence property was dependent on the number of substituents and structural symmetry.