Accelerating Dynamic Analysis of Molecules by Electron Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23681026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO MASANORI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究チーム長 (00505240)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ科学 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオサイエンス / ナノ構造科学 / フラーレン・ナノチューブ・グラフェン / 電子顕微鏡 / 高速撮影 / 可視化 / 単分子 / 高感度撮影 / 有機分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the visualization of individual molecules and atoms with their structural transformation or chemical reactions at atomic level, the analytical method and its peripheral elemental techniques of high-resolution transmission electron microscopy (TEM) has been developed. Imaging with high temporal resolution enhances the reliability of image quality by applying image alignment of molecular and atomic positions. Simultaneous analysis of scanning transmission electron microscopy and electron energy-loss spectroscopy (STEM-EELS) has clarified bonding states of individual atoms, distinguished different elements and different molecules. In particular, elevated temperature reduces the transformation of atomic structures, which has realized the acquisition of experimental data with atomic position and its energy states. Further study by theoretical calculations has verified the feasibility of the STEM-EELS technique.