Development of biofabrication techniques for living cells towards cell and tissue engineering
Project/Area Number |
23681027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI Hirokazu 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオファブリケーション / 生体材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
Developing fabrication process under physiological conditions is of significance in order to utilize the maximum function of biosources such as proteins and living cells. In this project, biofabrication techniques to endure the fragility of living cells were developed towards in vitro cell and tissue engineering. The combination of microfluidic technique, soft lithographic technique, and surface engineering with hydrogels and polymeric nanosheets enabled the development of 2D and 3D cell culture systems capable of controlling cellular environments and it is demonstrated that these systems are useful for the formation of functional tissues including muscles.